Death of Paper Ballots
[…] For example, in the case of a local election NRS 293.405 (2.) states, “If the person who demanded the recount prevails… a) If the recount concerns an office or ballot question for which voting is not statewide, the cost must be borne by the county or city which conducted the recount.”
Thus, this bill would penalize a county/city from conducting a reformative recount; reformative being a change of outcome.
There is no language included in the bill regarding sampling ballots in lieu of a proper and full recount pursuant to NRS 293.404 (3) which states, “The recount must include a count and inspection of all ballots, including rejected ballots, and must determine whether all ballots are marked as required by law. All ballots must be recounted in the same manner in which the ballots were originally tabulated.”
AB287 Impacts candidate and voter demands for recounts, shifts burden of costs.