Death of Paper Ballots
[…] If they fail to perform his or her duty in a timely manner , the Secretary of State may: (1) petition the district court for an order relieving that public officer or other person of his or her duties and directing the Secretary of State to perform the duties. The county/city will reimburse the Secretary’s office for its costs. And, any registered voter may file an action with the district court for the county for the appointment of a special master to perform the duties of the public officer or other person.
Section 3 of this bill strips the county/city of its right to choose the systems it uses and pays for.
Voters Bill of Rights at Nevada Constitution Article 2 Section 1A and NRS 293.2546, state voters have a right: “To a uniform, statewide standard for counting and recounting all votes accurately as provided by law.” AB287 chips away at such rights:
1: Limiting the rights of a candidate to request a recount based on a percentage of figures published by the Secretary. Hence, if the true margin of error–to be determined– is greater than five (5) percent then the challenger has no recourse.