Death of Paper Ballots
[…] Hence, if the true margin of error–to be determined– is greater than five (5) percent then the challenger has no recourse. A candidate in a local race cannot look to his/her county for accurate results.
2: Depriving voters a right to demand a recount and placing the necessity for any recount on a percentage of figures published by the Secretary. Hence, a voter in a local race cannot look to his/her county for accurate results.
3: Sec. 1 (b) authorizes the Secretary to set costs of a recount that a county/city may have to pay. For example, in the case of a local election NRS 293.405 (2.) states, “If the person who demanded the recount prevails… a) If the recount concerns an office or ballot question for which voting is not statewide, the cost must be borne by the county or city which conducted the recount.”
Thus, this bill would penalize a county/city from conducting a reformative recount; reformative being a change of outcome.