Death of Paper Ballots
[…] But there’s more…
NRS 244.194 states, “Boards of county commissioners may rent, lease or otherwise acquire voting or counting devices in whatever manner will best serve local interests.”
NRS 293B.105 to 120 inclusive grant authority to the county/city to choose equipment: “may purchase and adopt for use at elections any mechanical voting system and mechanical recording device. The system or device may be used at any or all elections held in the county or city, for voting, registering and counting votes cast.” NRS 293B.120 allows for “Experimental use in certain precincts.”
NRS 293.2694 (2) states, “Each board of county commissioners and governing body of an incorporated city in this State may elect to use the ballots, including, without limitation, mail ballots, and return envelopes purchased by the Secretary of State.”
The importance of these statutes is that they memorialize the rights of city/county to conduct local elections with autonomy, including recounts and related costs.